Floorplan
Risk Resilience Response
Speaker List

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Ken Allison

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2 & Day 3


Chris Allman

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 2


Ian Anderson

geosphere4d - Speaking on Day 3


Liz Anspoks

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Derek Antrobus

North West RFCC - Speaking on Day 1


Garrett Avery

AECOM - Speaking on Day 3


Jacqui Bandy

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Alison Baptiste

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Jim Barlow

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Richard Barnes

Jackson Construction - Speaking on Day 1


Edward Barsley

University of Cambridge - Speaking on Day 2


Minette Batters

NFU - Speaking on Day 1


Nick Bean

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 2


Julia Beeden

Cambridgeshire County Council - Speaking on Day 1


Damir Bekic

Bridge SMS EU/FP7 project - University of Zagreb - Speaking on Day 1


Chad Berginnis

National Association of Flood and Stormwater Management Agencies and Association of State Floodplain Managers - Speaking on Day 3


Rachel Bird

WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff - Speaking on Day 1


Iain Blackwell

Jacobs UK Ltd - Speaking on Day 3


Richard Blyth

Royal Town Planning Institute - Speaking on Day 2


Katie Born

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Hayley Bowman

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Graeme Boyce

Met Office - Speaking on Day 1


Pedro Braga

AECOM - Speaking on Day 2


Mark Brindley

National Grid - Speaking on Day 1


Graham Brogden

AVIVA - Speaking on Day 1 & Day 2


Ian Brookes

Network Rail - Speaking on Day 1


Andy Brown

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Daniel Bryce-Smith

AECOM - Speaking on Day 1


Fay Bull

Waterman Aspen - Speaking on Day 1


Jane Burch

Suffolk County Council - Speaking on Day 1


Hannah Burgess

Staffordshire County Council - Speaking on Day 2


Kevin Burgess

CH2M - Speaking on Day 2


Lydia Burgess-Gamble

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Ruth Burnham

Northamptonshire Council - Speaking on Day 1


Andrew Cameron

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Robin Campbell

Arup - Speaking on Day 2


Robin Campbell

Ove Arup and Parters - Speaking on Day 2


Tom Card

LandScope Engineering Ltd - Speaking on Day 1


Andrew Clarke

Ecologist & Filmaker - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Joseph Clarke

CH2M - Speaking on Day 2


Tim Collins

Natural England - Speaking on Day 3


Thomas Coon

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


David Cooper

Defra - Speaking on Day 1


Nick Cooper

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 2


Ian Corder

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Kate Crinion

Ulster University - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Paul Cross

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Mark Crussell

AECOM - Speaking on Day 3


John Curtin

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1 & Day 3


Shaun Cuthill

Proserve Ltd - Speaking on Day 1


Colin Dalziel

Shifnal Flood Group - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Mark Davin

AECOM - Speaking on Day 1


Ralph de Mesquita

Zurich - Speaking on Day 3


Richard Dennis

Leeds Council - Speaking on Day 2


Mary Dhonau

- Speaking on Day 2


Nanco Dolman

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 1


John Dora

Dora Consulting - Speaking on Day 1


Kees Dorst

Infram BV - Speaking on Day 3


Caroline Douglass

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Paul Drury

Ambiental - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Hazel Durant

Defra - Speaking on Day 3


Tim Ellingham

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 1


Hilary Ellis

Cambridgeshire County Council - Speaking on Day 2


Hugh Ellis

Town & Country Planning Assocn - Speaking on Day 2


Paul Ellis

Geo Smart - Speaking on Day 1


Sun Yan Evans

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 1


Sun Yan Evans

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 3


Tim Farr

Southwell Flood Forum - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Gareth Farrier

BAM Nuttall Mott MacDonald JV (BMMJV) - Speaking on Day 2


Duncan Faulkner

JBA Consulting - Speaking on Day 1


Emma Fitzgerald

Severn Trent plc - Speaking on Day 3


Jaap Flikweert

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 2


Alan Frampton

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Brian Francis

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Lynne Frostick

Univ of Hull - Speaking on Day 2


Eilis Furlong

Northumbria Water - Speaking on Day 1


Paul M. Gibbons

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Elliot Gill

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Susan Gilson

National Association of Flood and Stormwater Management Agencies and Association of State Floodplain Managers - Speaking on Day 3


Jonathan Glerum

Anglian Water - Speaking on Day 1


Brian Golding

Met Office - Speaking on Day 1


Ruth Goodall

AECOM - Speaking on Day 1


Patrick Goodey

Bristol City Council - Speaking on Day 2


Jason Gooding

Carlisle City Council - Speaking on Day 1


Michael Green

Warwickshire County Council - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


John Greenway

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Renuka Gunasekara

Arcadis Consulting - Speaking on Day 3


Gregor Guthrie

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 1


Gregor Guthrie

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 2


Hamish Hall

WSP|Parsons Brinkerhoff - Speaking on Day 1


Barry Hankin

JBA Consulting - Speaking on Day 3


Polly Hardy

Yorkshire Water - Speaking on Day 2 & Day 3


Paul Hargreaves

CH2M - Speaking on Day 2


Chris Harris

HS2 - Speaking on Day 1


Duncan Harrison

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Tim Harrison

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Sarah Hendry

Defra - Speaking on Day 3


Amy Heys

The Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Stephen Hodgson

Property Care Association - Speaking on Day 2


Matthew Hodkin

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Jayne Hornsby

Land & Water Services - Speaking on Day 1


Stuart Hosking-Durn

University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust - Speaking on Day 3


Micheline Hounjet

Deltares - Speaking on Day 1


Cllr Keith House

Eastleigh Borough Council and Chair LGA Economy, Environment. Housing and Transport Board - Speaking on Day 2


Emma Howard Boyd

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Keming Hu

Royal HaskoningDHV - Speaking on Day 1


Duncan Huggett

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Andy Hughes

Atkins Limited - Speaking on Day 1


Kat Ibbotson

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Lindsey Ions

Ardent Consulting Engineers - Speaking on Day 1


Jennifer Jarrett

National Flood Forum - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Rachel Jensen

BMT WBM - Speaking on Day 1


Hakeem Johnson

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Claire Johnstone

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Tim Jolley

Mouchel - Speaking on Day 1


Colette Jones

Radcliffe Flood Group - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Hywel Jones

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 2


Lynne Jones

Keswick Flood Group - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Nick Jones

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Wesley Jones

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Kevin Keating

Mott MacDonald - Speaking on Day 2


Bruce Keith

CIWEM - Speaking on Day 3


Richard Kellagher

HR Wallingford Ltd - Speaking on Day 2


Damien Keneghan

CH2M - Speaking on Day 3


Stefan Laeger

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Rob Lamb

JBA Consulting - Speaking on Day 1


Jessica Lamond

University of the West of England - Speaking on Day 2


Jessica Lamond

University of the West of England - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Tony Leney

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Tom Lester

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Simon Lewis

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Christian Lomax

AECOM - Speaking on Day 2


Luke Lovell

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1


Darren Lumbroso

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 3


Alistair MacKenzie

Volker Stevin - Speaking on Day 1


Paul Mackie

Coastal Partnership East, Seconded from University of Cambridge - Speaking on Day 1


Melissa Mahaver Snow

Natural Resources Wales - Speaking on Day 2


Andrew Mandle

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Cathryn Marcus

Groundwork South - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Steve Maslen

JBA Consultants - Speaking on Day 3


Peter May

JBA Consulting - Speaking on Day 3


Will McBain

Arup - Speaking on Day 1 & Day2


Robert McCall

Deltares - Speaking on Day 3


Michael McCarthy

Shipston Flood Action Group - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Gordon McCreath

Pinsent Masons - Speaking on Day 1


Karol McCusker

AECOM - Speaking on Day 3


Lindsey McEwen

UWE - Speaking on Day 2


Lindsey McEwen

University of the West of England, Bristol - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Roy McIntosh

SEPA - Speaking on Day 2


Emma McKinley

Cardiff University - Speaking on Day 3


James Mead

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Tony Meggs

Infrastructure and Projects Authority - Speaking on Day 2


Peter Melville-Shreeve

Rainwater Harvesting - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


David Middlemiss

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 2


Francis Miller

Business Emergency Resilience - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Darren Milsom

ch2m - Speaking on Day 3


Namrata Bhattacharya Mis

University of West of England - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Crystal Moore

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Francesca Moore

Black & Veatch - Speaking on Day 3


Steve Moore

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Jonathan Moxon

Leeds City Council - Speaking on Day 2


Steven Nicholls

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Emily O'Donnell

University of Nottingham - Speaking on Day 2


Chris O'Dwyer

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Bill Parker

Coastal Partnership East - Speaking on Day 2


Jeremy Parr

Natural Resources Wales - Speaking on Day 2


Louise Pennington

Natural Resources Wales - Speaking on Day 1


Rod Plummer

Shoothill - Speaking on Day 2


Nigel Pontee

CH2M - Speaking on Day 2


Andrew Powell

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Tim Pullen

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 1


David Ramsbottom

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 1 & Day2


Ralph Rayner

LSE & Sonardyne - Speaking on Day 3


Chris Regan

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Katherine Richardson

Dept for Communities and Local Govt - Speaking on Day 3


David Riley

Anglian Water - Speaking on Day 1


Heidi Roberts

Associated British Ports - Speaking on Day 1


Elliot Robertson

Scottish Environmental Protection Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Peter Robinson

AECOM - Speaking on Day 2


Allan Rogers

BAM Nuttall - Speaking on Day 1


Stewart Rowe

Scarborough Council - Speaking on Day 1


Paul Sayers

Sayers and Partners - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Richard Sharp

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Jonathan Shears

Telespazio VEGA - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Mark Shepard

Jacobs - Speaking on Day 2


Heather Shepherd

National Flood Forum - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Rob Shore

WWT - Speaking on Day 2


Jonathan Simm

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 2 (Seminar Live)


Peter Simpson

Anglian Water - Speaking on Day 1


Peter Slater

Costain - Speaking on Day 3


Alexis Smith

IMGeospatial / Intelligent Modelling Ltd. - Speaking on Day 1


Lara Smith

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 3


Andrew Stevens

Canterbury City Council - Speaking on Day 1


Catherine Stewart

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Luke Strickland

Ramboll Environ - Speaking on Day 3


Sally Sudworth

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Deb Summerskill

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Andrew Tagg

HR Wallingford Ltd. - Speaking on Day 2


Tom Telford

Landmark Information Group - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Karen Thomas

WMA - Speaking on Day 2


Mark Thompson

Calderdale Council - Speaking on Day 2


Chris Uttley

Stroud Council - Speaking on Day 3


Marcus van Someren

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 2


Aaron Wadhams

Berkeley Homes - Speaking on Day 2


Thomas Waite

Public Health England - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Jonathan Walker

Moors for the Future Partnership - Speaking on Day 3


Anne Wheeler

Regional Flood & Coastal Committee - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Chris White

AECOM - Speaking on Day 3


Ian Whitehouse

Cabinet Office - Speaking on Day 2


Martin Whitworth

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Jon Wicks

CH2M - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Tanya Wilkins

UKCIP, University of Oxford - Speaking on Day 3 (Seminar Live)


Emyr Williams

Pembrokeshire County Council - Speaking on Day 2


Bridget Woods Ballard

HR Wallingford - Speaking on Day 3


Morgan Wray

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1


Catherine Wright

Environment Agency - Speaking on Day 1 (Seminar Live)


Phillip Wyndham

Ordnance Survey - Speaking on Day 2


Who Is Attending 2017:

Divisional Director
Jacobs

Lecturer in Soil and Water Management
Harper Adams University

LLFA Manager
Bath & North East Somerset

Chartered Land Surveyor & UAV Pilot
UAV Surveys

Senior Marine Consultant
Thomson Ecology

Flood Management & Access Adviser
NFU

Coastal and Rivers Engineer
Pembrokeshire County Council

Managing Director
IBS Engineered Products Ltd

Environment Programme Manager
Environment Agency

Manager
Luxton Engineering

Project Leader
Brockenhurst Flood Action Group

Managing Director
Glennerster Consulting Ltd

Flood Risk Manager
East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Design Consultant
Mid West Planning Ltd

Managing Director
Whitehouse Construction

Divisional Director
Jacobs UK Ltd

Project Manager
BAM Nuttall

Director
River Restoration Centre, Cranfield University

Carbon Planning Manager
Environment-agency.gov.uk

Unit Manager
SEPA

Managing Director
Swathe Services

Divisional Director/ National Framework Manager
Jackson Civil Engineering

Chief Executive
Association of Drainage Authorities

Policy and Research Manager
Joseph Rowntree Foundation

Environment Director
Galliford Try

Deputy Director, National Field Operations
Environment Agency

Director
RNH Estimating Services

Operations Director
Keltbray Ltd

Principal technologist
CH2M

Commercial Manager
Lucideon

Director
Holt Coastal Consultants

Senior Engineer
Torbay Council

National Director of Operations (Assets & Incidents)
Environment Agency

GIS Analyst
British Geological Survey

Senior Business Analyst
Environment Agency

Deputy Area Manager UK & Ireland
NewWaves Solutions Ltd

Resilience Officer
CSW Resilience

Chief Executive
Ouse and Humber Drainage Board

Principal Engineer Flood Management
HR WALLINGFORD LTD

Contracts Director
ECS Engineering Services Limited

Coastal scientist
CH2M

Chief Engineer
Middle Level Commissioners

Operations Director
VBA

Water Management Category Manager
Flexseal Ltd

Chair of Northumbria RFCC
Environment Agency

General Manager
Mat and Timber Services

Manager/ Flood Consultant
FLOOD FORTRESS

Director
Caunton Engineering Ltd

Senior Highways Engineer
Telford & Wrekin Council

Honorary Research Scientist
National Oceanography Centre

Deputy Director ncpms
Environment Agency

Regional Director
Dyer & Butler

States engineer
States of alderney

Programme Cost Forecasting Manager
Environment Agency

Director
Thames Estuary Partnership

Chief Engineer
Somerset Drainage Boards Consortium

Chair, English Severn & Wye RFCC
Environment Agency/Defra

Senior Water Management Officer
Wyre Forest District Council

Technical Director
RPS

Councillor
Blackpool Council

Director
Kenneth Pye Associates Ltd

Chairman
Wessex Regional Flood & Coastal Committee

NCPMS Project Team Manager
Environment Agency

Flood & Coastal Manager
Suffolk County Council

Senior Hydrologist
SEPA

Managing Director
TPA Pontoons

Technical Director
Royal HaskoningDHV

Director
Civil Engineering Solutions Ltd

Owner operator
Dragons Eye Filming

Engineer
Obayashi

Principal Environmental Consultant
CH2M

Consultant
Infram BV

Senior Analyst (Weather Modelling)
Lloyds Banking Group

Head of Coastal & Environmental Partnership Investments
Blackpool Council

Chairman
Thames Regional Flood & Coastal Committee

Senior Coastal Advisor
Environment Agency

Business Development Manager
FPE Seals Ltd

Director
Envelope Architects Ltd

Senior Project Manager
Trent Rivers Trust

Director
Meniscus

FCRM Advisor
Environment Agency

Commercial Manager
Interserve Construction Limited

Principal Earth Observation Consultant
Telespazio VEGA UK

Head of Highways and Construction
Pembrokeshire County Council

Senior Instructor
Marine Specialised Technology

Emergency Planning Officer
Shropshire Council

Programme Delivery Manager
Environment Agency

Specialities Development Manager
Total UK Limited

Flood Risk Manager
Coventry City Council

Managing Director
Dellner Woodville Ltd.

Managing Director
Dorton Demolition

COO
Floodline Consulting

Managing Director
Storm Geomatics Ltd

Sales Director
GEO-4D

NW RFCC Chairman
Environment Agency

Director
Balfour Beatty

Principal Engineer
East Riding of Yorkshire Council

Geomorphology Senior Team Leader
Environment Agency

National Hydrology Manager
Canal & River Trust

Chairman Trent Regional Flood and Coastal Committee
Defra

Projects Manager
Salix River & Wetland Services Ltd

Central & Wales Major Project Manager
Tarmac

Assistant Flood and Coastal Risk Officer
Devon County Council

Research Engineer
Atrepo

Flood Forecasting Manager
Environment Agency

Flood Warden
EVFPA

WEM National Framework Manager
CH2M

Head of Hire & Service
Garic Limited

Project Manager
Severn Partnership

Technical Director
frog environmental ltd

Flood Resilience Program
Zurich Insurance Company

Senior Flood Risk Management Adviser
Environment Agency

2017 Advisory Committee

Clare Dinnis

Deputy Director Strategy Delivery
Environment Agency

Read More

Josie Bateman

Vice Chair ADEPT Flood
& Water Management Group
& Flood Manager
Northamptonshire Council

Read More

Tim Bowen

Executive Director,
Corporate Development
Costain

Read More

Rhiannon Clancy

FCRM Engagement Manager
Environment Agency

Read More

Paul Cobbing

Chief Executive
National Flood Forum

Read More

Lisa Constable

Weather Resilience &
Climate Change Strategy Manager
Network Rail

Read More

Katharine Evans

National Flood &
Coastal Risk Manager
Environment Agency

Read More

Ben Fletcher

Assistant Director Energy,
Environment and Transport,
Civil Contingencies
Secretariat
Cabinet Office

Read More

Mark Garrett

Flood Risk Manager for
Greater Manchester,
Merseyside and Cheshire
Environment Agency

Read More

Nick Hardiman

Senior Coastal Adviser
FCRM Directorate
Environment Agency

Read More

Gareth Heatley

Managing Director Water, Europe
CH2M

Read More

Ben Johnstone

Area FCRM Manager for
Devon and Cornwall
Environment Agency

Read More

Dr Chrissy Mitchell

Principal Research Scientist
Flooding & Communities
Evidence Directorate
Environment Agency

Read More

Fola Ogunyoye

Technical Director Water Europe and
Leading Professional for
Flood Resilience
Rivers, Deltas and Coasts
Royal HaskoningDHV

Read More

Innes Thomson

Chief Executive
Association of Drainage Authorities

Read More

Media Partners

Flood News Water Briefing Marine & Maritime Gazette The Water Network UK Water Projects CleanTech Water News Europe Engineering Update Government Business Environment Magazine FADS Directory International Fire Fighter Envirotec Magazine WET News Water & Wastewater Treatment Building Solutions UK GeoConnexion Environment Onsite Flood Briefing Premier Construction
Join us Twitter Linkedin