Contact Us Register Now

Convened by:

18-20 June 2019

Telford International Centre, UK

2018 Speakers & Presentations

ALL A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Mark Adamson Head of Flood Relief & Risk Management , OPW Ireland Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets the vision for 2100: 5 nations panel - infrastructure resilience Read More
Meghan Alexander Research Associate, Cardiff University Session: Read More
John Alexander , Aquobex Session: Read More
Ken Allison CBE Director of Allocation and Asset Management, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Future asset management & investment Read More
Sir John Armitt Chairman, National Infrastructure Commission Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Tom Ashby Principal Engineer, WSP Session: Read More
Brian Back Founder/CEO, Radio Data Networks Session: Read More
Alison Ball Associate Director, Arup Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: The hidden system - delivering effective water drainage infrastructure Read More
Jacqui Bandy Communications and engagement manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Alison Baptiste CBE Director Operations, Infrastructure and Projects Authority Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Simon Barker Director of Operations, Balfour Beatty Session: Read More
Matthew Barker , BRE Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Monica Barker Senior Environmental Scientist, Atkins Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Natural environment - embedding & realising the benefits of improving our natural infrastructure Read More
Jim Barlow Head of asset management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Paul Barnes Farmer, NFU/Farmer network Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Ed Barsley Founder, The Environmental Design Studio Session: Read More
Lord Steven Bassam of Brighton Chair Committee for Regenerating Seaside Towns, House of Lords Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Coastal workshop Read More
Judith Batchelar OBE Director of Brand, Sainsbury's Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The role of business in a flood resilient economy - business leaders panel Read More
Josie Bateman Strategy & Engagement Manager, Environment Agenxy Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Peter Bateson CEO, Witham Fourth IDB Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Helen Batt Director Calder Catchment, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Grant Batty Head of regulatory performance and assurance, Severn Trent Water Session: Read More
Alice Baverstock Flood Strategy & Planning, Defra Session: Read More
Nick Bean Senior Coastal Engineer, Mott MacDonald Session: Read More
Julia Beeden Business Manager - Flood Risk & Biodiversity, Cambridgeshire Council Session: Read More
Professor Stephen Belcher Chief Scientist, Met Office Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Allan Beltran , University of Birmingham Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Phil Bennett Lloyd Technical Director, JBA Consulting Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
Michelle Bentley Head of customer experience and third party, Volker Stevin Session: Read More
Andries Bentley Regional Delivery Manager, Black & Veatch Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
Rob Berry Head of Technology, JBA Consulting Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Sir James Bevan Chief Executive, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Cai Bird Director of Marine Research, Marlan Technologies Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Eleanor Blundell Senior FCERM Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Prof Onno Bokhove , University of Leeds Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Vicky Boorman Flood & Water Specialist, London Borough of Hillingdon Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Emma Booth , GBV Session: Read More
Mark Boothroyd Principal Landscape Architect, Black & Veatch Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Natural environment - embedding & realising the benefits of improving our natural infrastructure Read More
Penelope Borton Senior Consultant, AECOM Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Hayley Bowman Principal Research Scientist, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Phil Boyes Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jo Bradley Market Development Manager, Sustainable Drainage Systems Ltd Session: Read More
Harvey Bradshaw Executive Director Environment & Business, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Josefina Bravo , University of Reading Session: Read More
Lucy Bricheno Senior Modeller, National Oceanography Centre Session: Read More
Teresa Bridgeman , West Somerset Flood Group Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Richard Briers Technical Sales Manager, Low & Bonar Session: Read More
Graham Brogden , Aviva Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Jenny Broomby Research & Sustainability Assistant, JBA Consulting Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Natural environment - embedding & realising the benefits of improving our natural infrastructure Read More
Jenny Brown Coastal Researcher, National Oceanography Centre Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let’s get digital!: Read More
Baroness Brown of Cambridge FRS Chair of Adaptation Sub-Committee, Committee on Climate Change Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Fay Bull Regional Director, AECOM Session: Read More
Bronwyn Buntine Surface Drainage Team Leader, Kent County Council Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Heidi Burgess Principal Lecturer, University of Brighton Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Natural environment - embedding & realising the benefits of improving our natural infrastructure Read More
Aaron Burton Head of Policy & Influencing, The Landscape Institute Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Implementing the ambition of the 25YEP for a climate resilient society Read More
Robin Campbell Associate, Arup Session: Read More
Gemma Carey Environmental Scientist, Black & Veatch Session: Read More
Rob Carling , Blue Sky International Session: Read More
Rob Carling Senior Business Development Manager, Blue Sky International Session: Read More
Alan Carr Sustainability Advisor, Sustainability West Midlands Session: Read More
Amy Carroll Associate, Arup Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Gudrun Cartwright Environment Director, Business in the Community Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
James Cheetham Senior Analyst, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Benjamin Clayton Head of Strategy, Homes England Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Matt Clegg Chief Environmental Scientist, Black & Veatch Session: Read More
Paul Cobbing MBE Chief Executive, National Flood Forum Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: A National FCERM strategy that sets the vision out to 2100: Read More
Andrew Coen Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Joanne Coles Senior Engagement Advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets out the vision to 2100 - effective communications for behaviour change Read More
Tim Collins Principal specialist coasts & flood management, Natural England Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: A National FCERM strategy that sets the vision out to 2100: Read More
Fran Comyn Strategic Planning Manager, Rochdale Borough Council Session: Read More
Peter Connolly Incident management digital service manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Steve Cook Associate Director Water, AECOM Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Jacqui Cotton Principal Scientist & Research Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Coastal workshop Read More
Nick Crane Author, Geographer and Presenter BBC Coast, Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: In conversation with Nick Crane, BBC Coast & Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Read More
Sally Croker Environmental Scientist, Jacobs Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Matt Crossman , National Infrastructure Committee Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: A National FCERM strategy that sets the vision out to 2100: Read More
Simon Crowther Managing Director, Flood Protection Solutions Session: Read More
Dan Culli GIS Manager, Team2100 Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
John Curtin Executive Director Flood & Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Colin Dalziel , Shifnal Flood Partnership Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Ben Darville Design Manager, JBA Bentley Session: Read More
Granville Davies Manager of Asset Strategy, Yorkshire Water Session: Read More
Rob Davis National Fire Chiefs Flood Lead, Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Lance Dawkins Technical Director, JBA Bentley Session: Read More
Mary Dhonau OBE Chief Executive, MDA Community Flood Consultants Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Clare Dinnis Deputy Director Incident Management and Resilience, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Women in FCERM - networking session Read More
Martin Dolan , Aquobex Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Jennie Donovan Deputy Director Business Strategy & Sustainable Places, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
John Dora Consultant, B S I & John Dora Consulting Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Future asset management & investment Read More
Caroline Douglass Director Incident Management & Resilience, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Gokhan Doygun Commercial Advisor, Shell Session: Read More
Emily Dresner Senior Flood Advisor , Natural England Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
John Dudley Associate, Capita Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Helen Dunn , Simetrica Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Helen Dunn Associate Director, Simetrica Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Hazel Durrant Head of Water & Floods, Defra Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Andrew Eden National Lead - climate adaptation and resilience, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Andrew Eden National Lead Climate Adaptation and Resilience, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Terence Eden Senior Technology Advisor, UK Government & Academia Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Digital Flood Dragons - Pitch to Prototype Read More
Phil Edwards , The National Flood School Session: Read More
Phil Emonson , JBA4Resilience Consortium Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: How exercising can improve the health of our emergency plans Read More
John Englander Sea level rise expert and author, John Englander Associates Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Manuela Escarameia , HR Wallingford Session: Read More
Dafydd Evans Deputy Director Operations - Incident Management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Nick Everard Technical Advisor Hydro-acoustics, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Jonathan Farr Policy, WaterAid Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Vicky Farwig Flood Co-ordinator, Wessex Water Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: The hidden system: Read More
Duncan Faulkner , JBA Session: Read More
Hugh Fell River Engineer, Jacobs Session: Read More
Anthony Fernihough Profession Head (Pumps & Drainage), London Underground Session: Read More
Sarah Fitton Senior Social Value Consultant, Arup Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets out the vision to 2100 - effective communications for behaviour change Read More
Vincent Fitzsimons Head of Flooding and Hydrology, SEPA Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets the vision for 2100: 5 nations panel - infrastructure resilience Read More
Jaap Flikweert Leading professional flood resilience, Royal HaskoningDHV Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Hannah Fluck Head of Environmental Research, Historic England Session: Read More
Julie Foley Director FCRM Strategy & National Adaptation, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets the vision for 2100: 5 nations panel - infrastructure resilience Read More
Alan Forster Principal Coastal Specialist, AECOM Session: Read More
Rod Fox Managing Director, Revaluetech Session: Read More
Tim Fox Consultant, IMechE Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Alan Frampton Deputy global technology leader, Jacobs Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Oliver Francis Senior Engineer, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Paul Francis , Interserve Session: Read More
Lynne Frostick Research Professor, University of Hull Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets out the vision to 2100 - effective communications for behaviour change Read More
Mike Gallop Director Route Safety & Asset Management, Network Rail Session: Read More
Simon Gardner Joint Head of Innovation Programmes & Partnerships, NERC Session: Read More
Liv Garfield Chief Executive, Severn Trent Water Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Matt Georges Principal Economist, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Paul Gibbons Principal Asset Management Consultant, Jacobs Session: Read More
Ian Gibbs Technical Manager, Sedgewick Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Jonny Gios Community Networker, Hope Community Cumbria Session: Read More
Petra Goessen Chair of Kring for coastal engineers/Advisor flood defences, Water Board, North Holland Session: Read More
Ruth Goodall Technical Director, AECOM Session: Read More
Rob Goodliffe Coastal Manager, North Norfolk Council Session: Read More
Adrian Gosling National Incident Operations Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Ian Gray Global Asset Manager Lead Water , Arup Session: Read More
Angela Gray President , CIWEM Session: Read More
Michael Green , Warwickshire LLFA Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Harriet Green Chief Digital Officer, Defra Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Emma Greenshaw Project Manager, Cumbria Action for Sustainability Session: Read More
Emma Greenwood Member of Youth Parliament Bury, Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Andy Griffiths Head of value chain sustainability, Nestle UK Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The role of business in a flood resilient economy - business leaders panel Read More
William Groves Senior flood risk advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
Ivan Haigh Associate Professor in Coastal Oceanography, University of Southampton Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Climate resilience panel - time to act Read More
Michael Hall Economist, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Hamish Hall Director Head of Water Specialisms, WSP Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Natural environment - embedding & realising the benefits of improving our natural infrastructure Read More
Scott Hanckel Assistant Commissioner, NSW State Emergency Service, Australia Session: Read More
Barry Hankin Head of Environment Modelling, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Barry Hankin Head of Environmental Modelling, JBA Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets out the vision to 2100 - effective communications for behaviour change Read More
Jamie Hannaford Principal Hydrologist, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Session: Read More
Nick Hardiman Senior Coastal Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Harding Customer & Stakeholder Manager, Thames Water Session: Read More
Martin Harper Global Conservation Director, RSPB Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Fiona Hartland Senior Analyst, JBA Consulting Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Bryan Harvey Vice President, Jacobs Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Presentation: Title Here Read More
Priscilla Haselhurst Flood Risk Manager, Medway Council Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning growth & regeneration? Read More
John Hayday Assurance, compliance and security director, BT Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The role of business in a flood resilient economy - business leaders panel Read More
David Hickman Growth & Environment Commissioner, Lincoln shire Council Session: Read More
Ian Hodge Deputy Director FCRM Investment & Delivery Assurance, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Claire Hollingsworth , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jon Hollis NFM Programme Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Carol Holt Deputy Director Preparedness & Response, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Chris Hood FCRM Advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Bruce Horton Principal Consultant, Stantec Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
Ian Houlston Associate, LDA Design Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Can flood investment be a driver for planning re-generation? Read More
Karen House Director, Peaton Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Emma Howard Boyd Chair, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The role of business in a flood resilient economy - business leaders panel Read More
Marcus Huband Principal Geomorphologist, Atkins SNC Lavalin Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Myra Hunt Chief Digital Officer, Defra Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Digital Flood Dragons - Pitch to Prototype Read More
Jonathan Hunter Senior Advisor Flood Risk Management, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Francesca Hurt Principal Flood Risk Consultant, AMEC Foster Wheeler Session: Read More
Emily Hutchinson Senior Flood Risk Officer, Cambridgeshire Council Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Jim Hutchison Business Development Director, Balfour Beatty Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Delivering climate resilience through collaborative projects Read More
Kat Ibbotson Carbon Planning Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Enrico Isnenghi Technical Director, WSP Session: Read More
David Jenkins , Wessex RFCC Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Gareth Jenkins Geologist, British Geological Survey Session: Read More
Daniel Johns Head of Public Affairs, Anglian Water Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Peter Johnson Flood Risk Manager HS2 Ltd, Atkins, Session: Read More
Mark Johnson Area Coastal Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Johnson Director, The Rivers Trust Session: Read More
Claire Johnstone Economics Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jo Jolly Deputy Director Programme & Contract Management, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Future project & programme delivery Read More
Lawrence Jones , BMMJV Session: Read More
Craig Jones Director, Circular Ecology Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Phil Jones Flood & Water Manager, Northamptonshire Council Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Graeme Kasselman Regional Waste Network Planning Manager, Thames Water Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Jillian Kay Director of Local Government Policy, Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Dermot Kehoe Communications & transition director, FloodRe Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Bruce Keith CIWEM Past President, Session: Read More
Rachel Kelly Project Executive, Environment Agency Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
John Kelsall , Cumbria Rivers Authority Governance Group (CRAGG) Session: Read More
Gwion Kennard Digital Engineering Director, Atkins Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Digital Flood Dragons - Pitch to Prototype Read More
Tim Kermode Engineering Consultant, TK Coastal//Eastern Solent Partnership Session: Read More
Will King , WSP Session: Read More
Laura Kitson , Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Delivering climate resilience through collaborative projects Read More
Albert Klein Tank Centre Director,, Met Office Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Presentation: Plenary session: Shaping the future Read More
Graham Knott Regional Director, AECOM Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Stefan Laeger , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Professor Jessica Lamond , UWE Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Sara Lane Senior Analyst, JBA Session: Read More
Samantha Lavender Managing Director, Pixalystics Session: Read More
Stefan Le Roy Technical Director - Groundwater Risks, WSP Session: Read More
Andy Lee , Jacobs Session: Read More
Colin Lee Business Manager, Atkins Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Jeff Lindner Director Hydrologic Operations Division, Harris County Flood Control, Houston Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Ian Lisk Head of Environmental Hazards, Met Office Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Awareness & preparedness - ensuring our flood warnings & risk assessments are fit for the future Read More
Luke Lovell Senior supplier and sales operations manager, Jacobs Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Lisa Lowe Manager of long term water resource assessment, Dept of Environment, Land & Water Planning, Melbourne, Australia Session: Read More
Kate Luxton Senior Project Manager, Capita Session: Read More
Paul Mackie Strategic Funding Manager, Coastal Partnership East Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Coastal workshop - maximising opportunities for growth & regeneration Read More
Deidre Mackle Director of Rivers, Dfl Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets the vision out to 2100 : Five Nations panel & workshop: Read More
Melissa Mahaver-Snow Project Manager, Natural Resources Wales Session: Read More
Majdi Mansour Groundwater Modeller, British Geological Survey Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Planning, development & flood risk Read More
Phil Marsh Project Manager, Jacobs Session: Read More
Phil Marshall Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Zarina Martin Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Maggie Mason , Kendal Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Jack Mason Technical Director, Black and Veatch Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Brendan McAndrew Principal Consultant, Stantec Session: Read More
Will McBain Associate Director, Arup Session: Read More
Mike McCarthy General Secretary, Shipston Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Andy McEvoy Senior BCM Group Governance, BT Session: Read More
Andrew McLachlan Chief Executive, Ouse & Humber Drainage Board Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Phiala Mehring Chair, Loddon Basin Flood Action Group Session: Read More
Peter Melville- Shreeve Director, Over the Air Analytics Session: Read More
Barry Millar , Waterscan Session: Read More
Darren Milsom Programme Manager, TEAM2100 Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Paul Minshull Strategic Resilience Officer, Cornwall Council Session: Read More
David Mitchell Senior Manager, Somerset Rivers Authority Session: Read More
Iris Moeller Lecturer - Coastal Research Unit, University of Cambridge Session: Read More
Nick Moore , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Andy Moores Research Programme Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Andy Moores FCRM Research Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Jonathan Morgans Operations Director, Royal Haskoning DHV Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Clare Moriarty CB Permanent Secretary, Defra Session: Read More
Edward Morris Asset Management Lead, TEAM 2100 Session: Read More
Chloe Morris PhD Researcher, University of Hull Session: Read More
Alastair Moseley Director, H2OWEM Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Heidi Mottram CEO, Northumbrian Water Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Natalia Moudrak Director, Intact Centre on Climate Adaptation, Canada Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Ben Murray Associate Driector, WSP Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Steena Nasapen-Watson Sustainable Sewerage Manager, Northumbria Water Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Larissa Naylor Reader in Physical & Environmental Geography, University of Glasgow Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Stuart Newby National Framework Manager, VBA Session: Read More
Andrew Newton , Ely IDB Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Michael Norbury NFM Manager, The Mersey Forest Session: Read More
Ronan Palmer Director Strategy & Planning, OFWAT Session: Read More
Tom Palmer Project Design Engineer, Essex County Council Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Rob Paris Head of Sustainability & Consent, Crossrail Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Delivering climate resilience through collaborative projects Read More
Bill Parker , Coastal Partnership East Session: Read More
Bill Parker , LGA Coastal SIG Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Coastal workshop - maximising opportunities for growth & regeneration Read More
Jeremy Parr Head of Flood & Incident Risk Management, Natural Resources Wales Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets the vision for 2100: 5 nations panel - infrastructure resilience Read More
Daniel Parsons Professor and Director of Energy & Environment Institute, University of Hull Session: Read More
Ian Pattison Lecturer, University of Loughborough Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Julie Payne Business Change Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Future project & programme delivery Read More
Andrew Pearce Deputy Director Asset Management, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Future project & programme delivery Read More
Robert Pearson Contracts Manager, Team Van Oord Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Selena Peters Project Executive, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Awareness & Preparedness: Read More
Rachel Pether All reservoirs panel engineer/delivery director, Black & Veatch Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Anders Philipsen CEO, Environment Solutions Session: Read More
Charles Pilling Chief Hydrometeorologist, Flood Forecasting Centre Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Awareness & Preparedness: Read More
Marc Pinnell Managing Director, JBA Consulting Session: Read More
Lisa Pinney MBE West Midlands Area Director, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Rob Pitt Associate Director, KGAL Session: Read More
Rod Plummer Managing Director, Shoothill Session: Read More
Tim Poate NERC Impact Fellow, University of Plymouth Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Awareness & Preparedness: Read More
Nigel Pontee Coastal Planning and Engineering Lead, Jacobs Session: Read More
Andy Poole Policy Director, Federation of Small Buisnesses Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The role of business in a flood resilient economy - business leaders panel Read More
Andrew Powell Innovation Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Future project & programme delivery Read More
James Prescott Associate Technical Director, Arcadis Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Robin Price Managing Director, Water Resources East Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Sally Priest Head of Flood Hazard Research Centre, University of Middlesex Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Nick Pyatt Director, Trioss Global Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: A National FCERM strategy that sets the vision out to 2100: Read More
Tony Rachwel Director, UK Water Partnership Session: Read More
David Ramsbottom Technical Director, HR Wallingford Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Flood risk - valuing & working with the natural environment Read More
Sally Randall Director Flood & Water, Defra Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Plenary session: Today's infrastructure resilient in tomorrow's climate Read More
Vij Randeniya Chair , Trent RFCC Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What next for the Defra Property Flood Resilience Round Table? Read More
Mark Rees Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Nick Reynard Science Area Head - Hydro-climate risks, Centre for Ecology & Hydrology Session: Read More
Sally Richards , Environment Agency Session: Read More
Janet Riley Research Fellow, Institute of Energy & Sustainable Development - De Montfort University Session: Read More
Beth Riley Chartered Coastal Scientist, Mott MacDonald Session: Read More
David Riley Member of Infrastructure Working Group, Green Construction Board Session: Read More
Monica Rivas Casado Senior Lecturer, Cranfield University Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Lucy Roberts Senior FCERM Adviser, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Rebecca Roberts , Cambridgeshire County Council Session: Read More
Heidi Roberts Associate, ABP Mer Session: Read More
Matthew Roberts Director of Environment, BMT Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Paul Robertson Senior CEV Co-Ordinator, Bradford on Avon Town Council Community Emergency Volunteers Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Richard Robinson Integrated flood partnership co-ordinator, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Daniel Rosenberg Operations Director, Gravitas International Session: Read More
Phil Rothwell , Northumbria RFCC Session: Read More
Russell Rowley Manager, Severn Gorge Countryside Trust Session: Read More
Ian Russell Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Andrew Russell Senior Analyst on Climate Adaptation, Committee on Climate Change Session: Read More
Mark Russell Modelling & Forecasting Coastal Manager, Environment Session: Read More
Andrew Russell , Committee for Climate Change Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Paul Sayers Principal FAIR Consortium, Sayers and Partners Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Future asset management & investment Read More
Alex Scott Programme Manager, JBA Trust Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Adrian Seward , JBA4Resilience Consortium Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: How exercising can improve the health of our emergency plans Read More
Anusha Shah Founder & CEO, Plan for Earth Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Climate resilience panel - time to act Read More
Rebecca Sharpe Catchment Engineer, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Heather Shepherd Flood Recovery & Community Support Specialist, National Flood Forum Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Dafni Sifnioti Project Manager, Teignbridge District Council Session: Read More
Jonathan Simm Technical Director, HR Wallingford Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Future asset management & investment Read More
Richard Simon-Lewis Head of Origination, Client Coverage, Marketing & Communications, UK Export Finance Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Global expertise, Global challenge: Read More
Andrew Sissons Deputy Director Economics and Social Science, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Christopher Skinner Flood Resilience Research Fellow, University of Hull Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: A national FCERM strategy that sets out the vision to 2100 - effective communications for behaviour change Read More
Daniel Slade Research Officer, Royal Town Planning Institute Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Gregory Smith Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Tim Smith Flooding Analyst, Severn Trent Water Session: Read More
Andy Smith Associate Director, WSP Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The importance of place-based development planning Read More
Alexis Hannah Smith CEO, IMGeospatial Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Keith Solts FCERM technical manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Jack Southon Principal Environmental Consultant, Capita Session: Read More
Fabio Spaliviero Regional Delivery Director, GBV Session: Read More
Shirel Stedman Director, Royal Haskoning DHV Session: Read More
Mike Steel FCERM expert advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Future asset management & investment Read More
Patrick Stephenson Client MD, Fujitsu Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Tomas Sterckx Project Manager, Dedging International BV DEME Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Climate resilience panel - time to act Read More
Christopher Stone Project Manager, Environment Agency Session: Read More
David Strang Legal & Policy Adviser, Water UK Session: Read More
Mark Stratton Coastal Policy, Strategy & Environment Team Manager, The Eastern Solent Coastal Partnership Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Paul Swift Technical Sector Lead, WSP Session: Read More
Bill Syme Senior Principal, BMT WBM Pty Ltd Session: Read More
Bill Syme Senior Principal, BMT Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Awareness & preparedness - ensuring our flood warnings & risk assessments are fit for the future Read More
Andrew Tagg Technical Director, HR Wallingford Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Hannah Tankard Programme Manager, BITC Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Janet Taylor , Lune Valley Flood Forum Session: Read More
Janet Taylor Chair , Lune Valley Flood Forum Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Colin Taylor FCRM Advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Delivering climate resilience through collaborative projects Read More
Rob Taylor , Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Exploring how we could pay for flood risk management in the future Read More
Katherine Teakle Director, Katherine Colby Hydrologists Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: The economic impacts of flood: Read More
Karen Thomas Partnership and strategy manager, Water Management Aliiance Session: Read More
Ted Thomas Project Team Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Rob Thomas Senior Research Fellow, University of Hull Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Randy Thompson , Propex Operating Company LLC Session: Read More
Charlie Thompson Director, Channel Coastal Observatory Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Charlie Thompson Director, Channel Coast Observatory Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Innes Thomson Chief Executive, Association of Drainage Authorities Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Climate resilience panel - time to act Read More
Helen Todd Humber Flood Risk Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Steven Trewhella Director, Rivelin Bridge Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Global expertise, Global challenge: Read More
Clare Twigger-Ross Technical Director, Collingwood Environmental Planning Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Panel session: Climate change - how do we overcome the physical, political & societal barriers to meet the challenge Read More
Bart Vonk Senior Adviser Water Safety, Rijkswaterstaat Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Mike Walkden Associate Director, WSP Session: Read More
Jim Walker Flood Digital Strategy Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Awareness & Preparedness: Read More
Harriet Walker Incoming Director Business Emergency Response Group, BITC Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Matthew Walker Associate, Ove Arup & Partners Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More
Matt Walker Senior Engineer, VBA - Atkins Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Project soundbites - protecting 300,000 homes, lessons learned Read More
Rachel Walters Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Harry Walton Deputy Director for Economics & Social Science, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
Dean Ward Principal Engineer, WSP Session: Read More
John Ward International Development Team, Met Office Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Global expertise, Global challenge: Read More
John Ward International Development Team, Met Office Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Global expertise, Global challenge: Read More
Ludolph Wentholt , STOWA Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Incident preparedness: Read More
Jeremy Westgarth National Adaptation and Resilience Manager, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Implementing the ambition of the 25YEP for a climate resilient society Read More
Anne Wheeler Chair, English Severn & Wye RFCC Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: What does great community leadership look like & what do communities need from others? Read More
Sean Whelan Flood risk consultant, Atkins/SNC Lavalin Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Let's get digital! Data innovations & opportunities Read More
Michael Whitehead South & East Team Leader Environment, Highways England Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Delivering climate change resilience through collaborative projects Read More
Jon Wicks Global Practice Leader Flood Modelling & Analysis, Jacobs Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary session: A climate resilient nation: a shared vision to 2100 Read More
David Wilkes Global Flood Resilience Leader, Arup Session: Read More
Andy Wilkinson Deputy Programme Director , Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Future project & programme delivery Read More
Huw Williams Head of YGC, Gwynedd Council Session: Read More
Toby Willison Executive Director of Operations, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: Plenary Session: Shaping the future today together - nations of climate champions Read More
Simon Wilson Senior Advisor, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: Flood risk projects - enabling growth & regeneration Read More
Bridget Woods-Ballard Principal Engineer, HR Wallingford Session: Read More
Catherine Wright Director of Data. Knowledge and Innovation, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 3 (20th June) Session: An industry fit for the future - skills Read More
Katy Wright Senior Engineer, Atkins Speaking On: Day 2 (19th June) Session: The hidden system - delivering effective water drainage infrastructure Read More
Paul Wyse National Effective Business Engagement Lead, Environment Agency Session: Read More
Katarzyna Wysocka Local Flood Authority Manager, Luton Borough Council Session: Read More
Phil Younge Deputy Director FCRM, Environment Agency Speaking On: Day 1 (18th June) Session: Pioneering projects - doing it differently & new ways of working Read More

Flood and Coast 2019RT @LydiaCumiskey: Interested in joining the Next Generation Committee for @floodandcoast 2020? Apply here before Oct 8th!! 🌟https://t.co/4…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: At the recent @floodandcoast awards our Keadby Terminal Pump Assisted Outfall project won @EnvAgency “Best Business Cas…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: Congratulations to Anita Camilleri, our People Development Manager who is the winner of the inaugural Women in FCERM Aw…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @CapitaProperty: John Dudley, Associate #Flood Risk Consultant, reflects on our experiences @floodandcoast Conference last week @TICTelf…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @ICCA_Canada: "It’s about risk management, not risk avoidance" says Environment Agency chief executive Sir James Bevan on the importance…

Flood and Coast 2019RT @DigitalGaps: Our esteemed flood dragon panel this afternoon. @myrahunt @DefraDigital #DLWeek #FloodandCoast2019 https://t.co/JKPO0pBmN7